UMAIE Courses 2019

The Americas 


 

T5083 – Race, Gender and Revolution in Cuba

Havana, Varadero, Santiago de Cuba
Faculty: Dr. Pilar Cabrera and Dr. Daniel Gerling
01/07/2019 – 01/28/2019
Read More…

T5088 – Sustainability through a Business Lens: Exploring People, Planet and Profits in Chile

Santiago, Valparaiso, Puerto Varas, San Pedro de Atacama
Faculty: Sarah Rand and Mary Henderson
Online Dates: TBD
Travel Dates: 01/03/2019 – 01/21/2019
Read More…

Europe (including the United Kingdom)


 

T5080 – Arab and Jewish Influence in Spain and Morocco

Casablanca, Marrakech, Fes, Seville, Cordoba, Granada, Valencia, Toledo, Madrid, Morocco: Ouarzazate, Merzouga,
Faculty: Sam Ogdie and Paul Rohde
01/04/2019 – 01/28/2019
(Augustana students leave for Minneapolis on 1/3/19)

Read More…

T5081 – Chiseling God: History, Culture and Divinity in Ancient Greece

Athens, Chania, Heraklion, Kastraki, Arachova, Olympia, Nafplion
Faculty: Micah Kiel and Nathaniel Nelson
12/27/2018 – 01/17/2019
Read More…

T5087 Immigration and Belonging in Europe: Refugees and Immigrants in Germany, France and the U.K.

Berlin, Paris, and London
Faculty: Daniel Williams and Susan Bosher
On-line Course Dates: 01/2-5/2019
Travel Dates: 01/06/19 – 01/25/19
Read More…

T5092 – John Paul II in his Polish Context

Lublin, Czestochowa, Krakow, Warsaw
Faculty: Paul Wojda and Aga Michalak
01/03/19 – 01/30/19
Read More…

T5094 – The Chemical Industry in Germany: Historical Beginnings and Industrialization

Munich, Ludwigshafen, Frankfurt, Cologne, Berlin, Potsdam
Faculty: Andrew Klose and Andrew Strandjord
1/03/2019 – 1/26/2019
Read More…

T5100 Mediterranean Crossroads: Peoples and Environments from Sicily to Rome

Sicily, Pompeii and Rome
Faculty: Ivancica and Thomas Schrunk
1/05/2019 – 1/28/2019
Read More…

T5101 – Surviving Adolescence: Literary “Adulting” in England, the Netherlands, and Italy

London, Amsterdam and Florence
Faculty: Heather Bouwman and Catherine Craft-Fairchild
1/02/2019 – 1/24/2019
Read More…

Asia and the South Pacific


 

T5095 – The Religions and People of India

Chennai, Madurai, Thanjavur, Mamallapuram, Varanasi, Khajuraho, Agra, Delhi
Faculty: Mladen Turk and Catherine Crawford
12/31/2018 – 01/26/2019
Read More…

T5097 – Hindu and Buddhist Philosophy in Nepal

Kathmandu, Bhaktapur, Bodhnath, Pokhara, and Lumbini
Faculty: Emily Blanchard West & Jeff Johnson
01/04/19 – 01/28/19 
Read More…

Oceania


 

T5090 – Resisting the Legacy of Colonialism: History, Culture and Literature of the Maori (Aoteaora/New Zealand)

Auckland, Northland Region and North Central Region
Faculty: Jane Lamm Carroll and Joanne Cavallaro
On-line Course Date: 01/03/2019 and 01/25/2019
Travel Dates: 01/04/2019 – 01/24/2019
Read More…